Achievements

Ritika Srinidhi of Class V B, Sidhant H of V D,and Shubhanga Prashanth of V C got 2nd Prize Inter School Quiz Competition conducted by AMM Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Kotturpuram on 9th November 2018.
G. Md Hasan Shariff awarded 3rd Champion for Kata and 3rd Champion for Kumite in the 38th State Level Karate Tournament 2018, conducted by International Shotokan Karate Do Organization on 25th November 2018.
V.Srishi of Class I A got 2nd Place in Kata conducted by Goshin Isshinryu Karate Association UK on 2nd December 2018.
N. G. Sarvesh of Class III C got 1st Place in Kumite conducted by Goshin Isshinryu Karate Association UK on 2nd December 2018.
A Vikesh Mugunth of Class 6 has achieved Rank & in International Space Olympiad 2017 – 2018 in the Junior Category

Category – Arts andCraft

Jasmitha of UKG A won 2 nd prize in colouring competition conducted by OJAS EDULAND on 4.11.2018.
DivyaDharshini of UKG B won 1 st prizein art competition conducted by children’s club society on 29.7.18. She also won1 st prize in drawing and 2 nd prize in colouring competition conducted by Shanthi Juniors on 15.8.2018.Divya Dharshini stood 2 nd in the Disctrict levelart competition conducted by SRIDHARSHINI KALAI KOODAM.

Category -- Sports

Riya of UKG E won the 3 rd prize in karate conducted by Shorei- Kan Karate- Do Asia HQ on 1.12.2018. She also won 3 rd prize in the 21 st ShoreiKan Karate Do Championship 2018 held on 22 nd July at the basketball indoor stadium.

Category – Others

Jasmitha of UKG A won 1 st prizein fancydress ,hand writing and story telling competition conducted by OJAS EDULAND on 4.11.2018.
C.ShruthikaKalyankKumar of UKG F won the 2 nd prize in WIT KIDS (Science project) conducted by ChinmayaVidyalaya schools on 26.10.18.

State level

Shiv Garg of Class 1 B, Geet K of Class 3 B, Sayyam Jha of Class 3 B and Anshi B Krishnamurthy of Class 4 got Tamil Nadu Gymnastics Association Proficiency certificate for level 1 in 2018 – 2019.

District Level

The students of our Vidyalaya participated in the Inter Club District Level Gymnastics competition held on 28 th October 2018 at Smashes Sports Academy, Thoraipakkam , organized by the Chennai District Gymnastics Association and got the following prizes: a) Vansh Jain of Class 1 D got 1 st position in under 6 Boys Category b) Sahaanaa Kriplani of Class 1 got 3 rd position in under 6 Girls Category c) Reynaa Jain of Class V got 3 rd position in under 10 Girls Category
G. K. Aditiri of Class 1 D participated in the programme held on 28 th October 2018 , conducted by All India Fine Arts Research Academy and got the following prizes: a) 1 st prize in Story telling b) 1 st prize in Colouring c) 1 st in Rhymes competition
M. Abhinav Adittya of Class 1 D participated in the programme held on 28 th October 2018 , conducted by All India Fine Arts Research Academy and got 1 st Prize in Colouring competition.
The students of our Vidyalaya participated in “JAINOTSAV” , Inter School competition conducted by Shri M.S. Mootha Girls Senior Secondary school on 26 th October 2018 and got the following prizes: a) Rutvi Garg of Class IV D got 1 st prize in English Story Telling competition. b) Dhruv Chhallani of Class 2 D got 1 st prize in Hindi Story Telling competition. c) C. Dheeksha of Class 2 A got Consolation prize in Solo Dance competition.
G. Nitin of Class V D participated in District Level WTSKF open Karate Tournament and won 2 nd place in Kumite competition in the tournament on 30 th September 2018 at Selva Mahal, Chennai – 600078, organized by World Traditional Shotokan Karate Federation – Tamil nadu.
Samyak . E of Class 1 B got 2 nd place in Fancy Dress competition and 3 rd place in Sloka competition conducted by Mayuresh Manthra Vidyalaya, Chennai – 600 053, on 28 th October 2018.
Yeshikaa Chhallani of Class 4 got 1 st prize in Drawing and English, 3 rd prize in Handwriting competition and Special Prize Zoop watch for Excellent performance held at MCC School, Chetpet, on 21 st October 2018 conducted by Ideal Play Abacus India Pvt. Ltd.,
Dhruv Chhallani of Class 2 D got 2 nd prize in Drawing competition, 2 nd prize in Handwriting competition, 2 nd prize in English and Special prize Zoop watch for Excellent performance held at MCC School, Chetpet, on 21 st October 2018 conducted by Ideal Play Abacus India Pvt. Ltd.,
Yeshikaa Chhallani of Class 4 awarded Level 1 Award in Graded Examination in Music Theory Grade 1 Theory of Music with merit held on May 2018, Chennai , certificate issued on 21 st June 2018.
Harini Maheswaran of Class 5 got 2 nd prize in Brite Grammar Hunt 2018.
The students of our Vidyalaya participated in ‘KALAKRITI’ culturals conducted by Shri Shuddhadwaita Vaishnav Balamandir Nursery and Primary School on 2 nd November 2018 and got the Overall Trophy for Best performance and the following prizes: a) Dhanurdh D, Dhruv Chhallani, Anisha Gosalia of Class 2 D and Shiv Garg of Class 1 B got 1 st prize in Dance competiton. b) Anisha Gosalia of Class 2 D got 2 nd prize in Spell Bee competition. c) Dhruv Chhallani of Class 2 D got 1 st prize and Shiv Garg of Class 1 B got 2 nd prize in Win in a Minute competition. d) Manvi Jain got 1 st prize in Dance competiton and Spell Bee. e) Reynaa Jain got 1 st prize in Dance competiton and Win in a Minute.
C C A FOR THE MONTH OF OCTOBER 2018 CLASS : 1 [ A / B / C / D ] THEME : ATTIRES OF INDIA ACTIVITY : FANCY DRESS DATE : 24.10.2018 [ WEDNESDAY ] STD: I C (EAST INDIA ATTIRES) STD : I D (WEST INDIA ATTIRES)STD: I A [NORTH INDIA STD:I B[SOUTH INDIA ATTIRES] ATTIRES]

State level

Abhinav Aditya M and Bavanamani of Class I B was awarded Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam Memorial Kalai Kalanjiyam Award at the function of Sri Dharshini Kalaikoodam State Level Youth Festival 2018 – 2019 for contribution and talent for Multi Talented.

INTER SCHOOL LEVEL

Vidhi J Davey of Class II C got 3rd place in the age group of 8 – 12 years, Yoga Festival 2018 held on 16th September 2018 at Shiv Darshan Yoga Vidyalaya, Chennai – 112.
Abhinav Aditya M of Class I B got Consolation prize in Drawing & Painting competition conducted by World Veg. Council on 6th October 2018 at Chennai.

Zonal level

Nidhi of Class II C and Rachit Jain of Class III D was awarded certificate of appreciation at the Zonal Level Camel Art Contest 2017 – World’s Largest Art contest.

WINNERS OF TAME THE MIND - POSTER COMPETITION

AKHIL.B &HARINI – 8B, ANANYA BHARAT – 7D

S.SOORYA

WINNER OF TAME THE MIND POSTER COMPETITION

G.Md. Hasan

G.Md. Hasan participated in the event Kata and got certificate in the 2nd CSIKA National Karate Championship 2018 organized by CSIKA Chennai held on 9th September 2018.

M. Abhinav Aditya

M. Abhinav Aditya of Class I B got 2nd Prize in the State Level Drawing competition conducted by Darshan Academy .

Srinidhi A

Srinidhi A of Class IV got Grade A of Brown belt from International Okinawa Goju-Ryu Kenshikai Karate Kobudo Organization India.

Krishna Jayanthi

Students of our Vidyalaya participated in competition organized by Shree Geeta Bhavan Trust on the occasion of Krishna Jayanthi,2018 and bagged the following prizes:

V PonYazhini

Sidakdeep Singh – III A

A Uddish Mugunth – II D

Krishnan Lakshmanan

Vansh Jain – I D

Shiv Garg – I B

CBSE CLUSTER MEET

On 15th September ,AKSHAYA of CLASS XI won the first place in the 400M ATHLETICS and third place in TRIPLE JUMP

Dr. R. Ranganathan Sanskrit Teacher

Dr. R. Ranganathan Sanskrit Teacher of Chinmaya Vidyalaya was felicitated by Sanskrit Department of RKM Vivekananda college on 6th September in connection with Teacher’s Day

EDUCATION WORLD - STATE RANKING

EDUCATION WORLD RANKING IN INDIA

Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Taylors Road, has been ranked 7th in the Chennai city and 8TH in State of Tamil Nadu and 45th in All India level under the category Co-ed Day Schools Rankings 2018.

Mrs. Geetha Ganesh, the Vice-Principal

On 7th September, Mrs. Geetha Ganesh, the Vice-Principal was honored with the Best Teacher Award by West Chennai Sahodaya Cluster Schools

FELICITATION

Shri.C Sathiyamoorthy, the Director of Chinmaya Vidayalayas was honoured with Special Award for his meritorious contribution and service in the education field. Dr. Ganesan, the retired principal of Vivekananda College was the Chief Guest for the day.

Harini Desai - 1st Runner up in Axis MF Idol 2018

Harini Desai – X C was the 1st Runner up in the Axis MF Idol 2018.

PRAVEEN KUMBHAT – KOBUDO CHAMPION

Our student Praveen Kumbhat of IX-C represented the country in the World Kobudu Tournament held at Okinava , Japan as part of the nine-member team headed by Mr.Kobudo Krishnamoorthy

17th WORLD SANSKRIT CONFERENCE

Dr.R.Ranganathan had presented a scholarly paper titled ‘VIDAGDHABODHA’ – a Yasobhushana Text at Vancouver,Canada between July 9-13,2018.

Sanskriti Aravind - V

  • Kumite - 1st
  • Kobudo - 1st
  • Kata - 2nd

Rithvik Saye S - IV

  • Kumite - 2nd
  • Kobudo - 3rd
  • Kata - 1st

T K Sai Mirthula - IV

  • Kumite - 3rd
  • Tamishwari - 3rd
  • Kata - 2nd

Ketaki Deshpande - IV

  • Tamishwari - 3rd

Ashwin S - III C

  • Kumite - 1st
  • Tamishwari - 2nd
  • Kata - 3rd

Sarvesh R - III C

  • Kumite - 1st
  • Kobudo - 2nd
  • Kata - 1st
  • Tamishwari - 1st

Advaith Saminathan - II B

  • Kobudo - 3rd

Deetya B - II D

  • Kumite - 2nd
  • Kobudo - 1st
  • Kata - 1st
  • Tamishwari - 1st

D Dhanurudh - II D

  • Kumite - 1st
  • Kobudo - 1st

Aagastyaa Roongta - IV

Aagastyaa Roongta of Std IV participated in the Inter Branch Chess Tournament held at Little Angels, T. Nagar on 22nd July 2018 and secured 3rd place

Prapthi - III C

Prapthi of Std III C participated in Dance competition and got 3rd prize conducted by Little Millenium, Sowcarpet.

Sanjana R

Sanjana R won 2nd prize in the Rhymes contest conducted by Ojas Eduland on 24th June 2018.

Shiv Garg - I B

Shiv Garg of Std I B awarded First position in Global Art Competition held at Global Art, Chetpet on 1st July 2018.

Bavanamani - I B

Bavanamani of Std I B was awarded Third position in Global Art Competition held at Global Art, Chetpet on 1st July 2018.

Prapthi - III C

Prapthi of Std III C got 3rd Prize in Handwriting competition in 5 to 7 years Category at Little Millenium, Sowcarpet.

P. Yazhini - III

P. Yazhini of Std III won 2nd prize in Thirukkural recitation and 1st prize in Rhymes contest held on 24th June 2018 conducted by Ojas Eduland.

R.S. Suprajitha - V B

R.S. Suprajitha of Std V B has secured 2nd place in KUMITE and 3rd place in KATA in 8 – 9 years Category, conducted by All India Shintani Wado – Kai Invitational Karate Championship on 26th April 2018 at Russian Centre of Science & Culture, Alwarpet, Chennai.

PML Vivekananda Vidyalaya – Perambur organized Vignana Pradharsini 2018 – 2019 on 30th June 2018, students from our school participated in Maths & Science Innovative Math Model Making Competition and won the Overall championship.

    The following are the winners of our school:
  • Concept Of Fraction - 3rd Prize -- Suprajitha R S - Std V B, Sanskriti -Std V D
  • Properties Showing Geometrical Shapes - 3rd Prize – Hashritha R.H - Std V B, Vidyashree -Std IV A
  • Model Based on Uses of Air – 1st Prize – Samiksha V Samtani – Std V A, Vedanth Kumar – Std V A
  • Model Based on First Aid – 3rd Prize – Sivarathnam --Std IV, Harisanth – Std IV.
  • Conservation of Environment – 2nd Prize – Rithika Srinidhi --Std V B, Vanshika V – Std V A.

A. Abhinav - II B

A. Abhinav of Std II B participated in the following events – Rink I (Inline) – III, Rink II(Inline) – I and ranked as I .

Dhruv Challani - II D

Dhruv Challani of Std II D participated in Spritzaa Colours Drawing competition for kids in the age category of below 6 years and got 1st place.

K B Suhas - III A

K B Suhas of Std III A has secured 10th rank in the Interschool Competition conducted by WIZ National Spell Bee 2017 – 2018 held at Sayee Academy, West Mambalam in the month of June 2018.

Thanseega - IV B

Thanseega of Std IV B got 3rd prize in the National Level Spelling Bee competition conducted by Spartan Spell Bee

Devanand A - II A

Devanand A - II A has donated plants to our school garden on their birthday

Annapoorani S - II A

Annapoorani S - II A has donated plants to our school garden on their birthday.

Swastika G - II B

Swastika G of STD – II B has scored 5.5 points from 8 rounds and was placed 9th in the Merit List Under 7 Category 1st District level Chess Tournament 2018 held at Avichi Higher Secondary School, in the month of June 2018.

Rachit Jain – III D

1.Rachit Jain of STD – III D has won the Second Prize in the Spartan Spelling Bee –State Level Competition 2017 – 2018 in Category I held during April 2018.
2.Rachit Jain of STD – III D has won the School level Spartan Spelling Bee –2017 – 2018 in Category I.

Anirudh VK - III D

Anirudh V K of STD – III D has secured International Rank 10 and Zonal Rank 7 in Tamil Nadu & Puducherry Zone in the finals of SOF National Cyber Olympiad competition held during January 2018.

Riya Kalmadi - III D

1.Riya Kalmadi of STD – III D has secured International Rank 4 and Zonal Rank 4 in Tamil Nadu & Puducherry Zone in the SOF International English Olympiad competition held during February 2018.
2.Riya Kalmadi of STD – III D has secured International Rank 28 and Zonal Rank 25 in Tamil Nadu & Puducherry Zone in the SOF National Science Olympiad competition held during February 2018.

Rachit Jain - III D

Rachit Jain of STD – III D has secured Rank 11 in Tamil Nadu & Puducherry Zone in the 1st level SOF International English Olympiad held during February 2018.

Dhruv Challani

1.Dhruv Challani of I D has secured A+ Grade in the State Championship of the Science Student League in Category 1 held on 4th February 2018 at Sayee Academy, West Mambalam.
2.Dhruv Challani of I D has secured A+ Grade in the State Championship of the Math Student League in Category 1 held on 11th February 2018 at Sayee Academy, West Mambalam.

Yeshikaa Challani

Yeshikaa Challani of IV B has won III place in Hand writing competition of All India Art Talent Sensation conducted by Vibha Schools held dated 28th February 2018 also secured Grade A held dated 19th November 2017.

SRUTHI

Sruthi of STD - VI got 2nd prize in State Level Spartan Spelling Bee competition.