Our Achievements

Hindi Diwas celebration

As part of the Hindi Diwas celebration, our vidyalaya students , Anirudh Harish and Siddharth of class 10, participated in the quiz and essay competitions conducted by HVF - the Ministry of Defence and grabbed the first place in both. Hindi ki bindhi hamesha chamaktha hi rahega!
Vice-principal, Shri.Duraichandran, received the "Best Teacher Award', conferred by Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology.
Art teacher, Shri. R. Sakthivel, received the "Aasaan '22 Rotary Nation Builder Award', conferred by the Rotary Club of Adyar.
R. Manish of class 7 A clinched the gold medal at the National Level Yoga Championship and has been selected to participate in the Selection Round for Asian Games.

Dharmampal Sankaran Memorial conducted Inter-School Competitions


Rangoli and Drawing were conducted. The following students bagged the prize and brought laurels to our school.
Name of the competition: Rangoli
S.No Name of the student Class / Sec Prize
1 HARINI M S IX A I
2 HARSHA THAT S IX A I
3 HARINI B IX A I
4 DEEPAARATHI IX A I
5 SHARMILASHRI B XI A II
6 NAGAVAISHNAVI B XI II
7 RITHANYA S XI II
8 SANDHYA LOKESH XI II
9 MANASA H XI II
10 ANDAL IX B III
11 OVIYA S IX B III
12 KRUMIKSHA SUNIL BORIKAR IX B III
13 ADLIN JANE I IX B III

Name of the competition: Drawing
S.No Name of the student Class / Sec Prize
1 NIMAL KARTHIK II A I
2 G.NAKSHATHRA III A I
3 S.V.NANDHIKA VII B I
4 P. K. DHARUNKAANTH II A II
5 V. PRAJAN IV A II
6 DARSHAN SRIRAM V C II
7 R.MOKSHIDA VII A II
8 RITHESH X A II
9 AVANTHIKA S I B III
10 AARUSHI D III B III
11 SAMISHA S V A III
12 DEVIKAMADHU IX C III
13 RISHITHA XII III
In the Silambam (Single stick and double stick) Inter District competition led by the Tamilnadu Silamabam Martial Arts Association, A.P.Tharun Kumar of class VII B bagged Third place and received a bronze medal.
S. Bhavana of class IX A and S Kamalesh of class V B participated in the Sub Junior Single Stick Silambam Competition, organized by Dronacharya Self Defence Silambam Academy and bagged a bronze and gold medal, respectively.
S.G. Tanuj of class 5 C secured Second Place in the Tamil poetry recitation competition conducted by Sevalaya Charitable Trust on the occasion of Bharathi Chellama 125th Wedding Anniversary.
Our students participated in the Sir Mutha MUN conference on 1st and 2nd August 2022, presented their GSL and eventually participated in the debate. Rittkrithi of std. 10 secured a "Special Mention' in her very second MUN. Jayanthan Murali of std. 12, procured a prize in the Photography Contest on: "What does Peace mean to me?'
“The Twin Exaltation” of 2021-22 Two more colourful feathers added to the Vidyalaya’s cap: Cent percent result in both 12th and 10th with 481/500 and 486/500 respectively.
On 31st July 2022, Deepthi of class 6B broke the Noble world record by sketching a portrait of Bharat Mata while performing the Upavistha Konasana for one hour and thirty minutes, embellishing the Vidyalaya’s cap with vibrant feathers.
Charanath of VI B was declared the State level third runner-up in the National SIP Abacus Brain Gym and mental arithmetic competition. He also won the best performer award in the foundation 2B level preliminary round.

INTERSCHOOL COMPETITION


Our students competed in an interschool competition organised by GT VIDHYA MANDIR, proved their mettle in various events and brought laurels to the school.
Name of the student Class / Sec Event Prize
Heshika Ilavarasan LKG C Fancy Dress II
Diyara.V UKG C Salt Art II
Nimal Karthik.M III A Pinyin II
A.Harish Ragavendar VII B Floret I
Jayavandhani.M VIII C Portraiture II
Bhavana .S IX A Cakes and Berries II
Rakshitha.R IX A Cakes and Berries II
Deepa Arathi X Into the Woods II

INTERNATIONAL BOOK OF RECORDS


Master S. G. Tanuj, a remarkable prodigy of class V C, participated in a record-setting event organised by the International Book of Records and P&P Events (New Delhi), exhibiting his talent of doing "15 multiplication and 15 division calculations, each in one minute" by using ABACUS-mental arithmetic calculation.
Our vidyalaya students had proved themselves in a spree of events in an inter-school competition at Sudharshanam Vidyashram and had finally clinched the Runners-up trophy.
Name of the student Class / Sec Event Prize
Harish Ragavender
Siddharth
VII
VIII C
Debate English III
Darius Rijin
Deepthi sree
Akshaya sree
Madhumitha
Madhusudhan
XII
XI
XI
XI
XII
Ramp Walk III
S. Prarthana
Varshini Lakshmipathi
XII
XII
Debate English III
Harshatha X Elocution Tamil I
R J Bharath X Quiz III
Jayavandhani.M VIII C Junk Art II
Chinmaya Mission Tiruvallur organised 'Chinmaya Art Fest 2022' to commemorate Bharath's 75th year of independence. Our students took part in several events and brought honour to our Vidyalaya.
Name of the student Class / Sec Event Prize
Shanmugapriya.R
C H Hasini
Sruthi.M
Abinaya Shree. N.M
Krithikaa.T
X B
X B
VIII B
VIII A
IX C
Acapella I
Vidhusri.R.S IX A Mono Act II
D Chandana VII B Bharatiyar Poem Recitation III
Bhavana.S of class IX A and S.Kamalesh of class V B had participated in mass group world record attempt 2022 by 1500 Silambam Players, in the formation of the Indian Flag and Continuously rotated Silamabam Single stick for 76 mins and 76 sec on the mark of Independence Day in India Book of World Records.
K. R. Darshan Sriram of Class VI C participated in the Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam recitation contest held by the Jeeyar Educational Trust Vikasatarangini and secured third place.
Aarushi Chakra Bariti of Class VI B competed in the TN 2nd State level Karate Championship hosted by Shotokan Karate Do India and won first place.

September Month


In the 35th Tamilnadu State Yogasana Championship, Shridula A of IV B won the sixth position.
Vignesh V of V B participated in the Inter School level poster presentation held at Vel Tech Dr RR and Dr SR Matriculation Senior Secondary School and secured first place.
At the India Spelling Bee 2021–22 Group 3 school level, Tanuj S.G. of class V C earned the gold medal.
R M Prateesh of VII A won third place in the interschool poster competition held at Vel Tech Dr. RR and Dr. SR Matriculation Senior Secondary School.
Architha Navaneeth U OF VI C took part in the inter-school silambam competition held by the martial arts tournament association and won second place.
B J Jeevan of 7A won the Best Performer trophy in the under 12 category, conducted by JR Maruthi cricket academy.
Sreedini D of class IV C took part in a record breaking event run by Sri Sangeethalaya Arts Academy and featured in the Raaba Book of World Records. She established a world record for the largest group of dancers performing various forms of Indian classical dance.
Smt. A. Valli, Department of Hindi received the 'Best Teacher Award' on September 5 2022, presented by the Hindu Educational and Charitable Trust in recognition of her outstanding contributions in the field of education.
On 5th September 2022, the monthly e-magazine "Malarvanam”, presented Shri. S Sakthivel, Department of Art and Craft with the ‘Best Art Teacher Award’ in recognition of his exceptional contributions in the field of arts.
To honour the true heroes of the classroom on the occasion of Teacher's Day, the Chennai Sahodhya School Complex, Thiruvallur Cluster, presented Smt. Gayathri R, Department of English with the ‘Best Teacher Award.’

August Month


• Mokshida of class VIII has cracked first place in Kata at the National level.
• Aradhya of class V has secured the first position in the swimming competition under the free style category.
• Vaishnav of class III has bagged first place in Open Karate Tournament at the National Level.
• Bhuvi and R.Mohnish of classes VIII and VII have procured the first prize and Second prize in Karate, respectively.
• Naren Karthikeyan of class X took part in the District Level Shot Put competition and has been selected for the State Level.

State-level Silambam tournament


At the state-level Silambam tournament, Deepthi.N of class V B bagged a silver medal in the sub-junior category hosted by the Pondicherry Silambam Arts Association.
Deepthi. N of class V B was promoted to Grade Yellow and awarded with the Certificate of Proficiency in the martial art of Silambam by the Natarajan Silambam Coaching Club.
Deepthi.N of class V B had received the Non-Olympic times Nobel Seva Ratna Award 2021 titled "Best Student of the Year" for their achievements in the field of Yoga by Nobel World Records.
Havish Subramaniam D K of class III C and Deepthi N of class V B were participants in the world record attempt to create the world's largest palm painting in a 10,000 sq. ft area by 100 people conducted by UNICO World Records.

Yogasana Championship 2022


Shirdhula A of class III B secured the third prize at the South India Level Yogasana Championship 2022, hosted by Vina Sri Yoga centre.
Srinithi A of class IX A had won third place at the South India Level Yogasana Championship 2022 organized by Vina Sri Yoga centre

Technovation


Tanuj S G of class IV C ,secured the first place in ‘Technovation’-a Virtual science fair organised by Skill Tree Organisation

Karate Championship Tournament 2022


Architha Navaneeth U participated in Kuthuvarusai and Karate Championship Tournament 2022 organised by Indian Martial Arts Training Academy Trust and won second place.

Gita Chanting Competition


Chinmaya Mission Chennai organized the Gita Chanting Competition, and our Vidyalaya is placed fifth out of the top six schools. The following students won prizes and brought laurels to our Vidyalaya.


Sruthy Sivakumar First Prize
Tharika M K Second Prize
Satvik G Second Prize
M S Harini Third Prize

Diyara from LKG C


Diyara from LKG C had completed 108 pieces of the Jigsaw puzzle in 10 minutes and 16 seconds. 'Kalam's world records', reflects this feat as a world record.

R. Mohnish of VI B


R. Mohnish of VI B secured II Prize in the State Level Yoga competition organised by Pagada Sports Academy on Republic Day.

Vivekananda Jayanthi Inter-School Competitions


Dr Nalli Kuppuswami Vivekananda Vidyalaya had conducted Vivekananda Jayanthi Inter-School Competitions. The Following students bagged the prize and brought laurels to our school.
S No Name of the competition Name of the student Class/Sec Prize
1 Fancy Dress V.Hasini LKG A I
2 Story Telling in English D.Kiruthik II B II
3 Story Telling in Tamil/Hindi M.R.Prathikshana I A Consolation
4 Story Telling in English D. Inithra Chandran V C I
5 Drawing A.M Pratheesh VI A III
6 Pencil Art Madhusudhan Joshi XI Consolation
7 Speech in Tamil M.S Harini IX A II
8 Speech in English Rittkriti Bala IX A I
9 Video Making M.Santhosh IX A II
10 T.Neeraj XI A III

Master V Prajan of class IV A


Master V Prajan of class IV A had taken part in Level 1 Vedic Maths conducted by DD IQ Memory Abacus Vedic Maths Institute and won an award entitled 'Champion of the Champion'.

N VASISTA of class III A


Young Genius N VASISTA of class III A bagged the Kalam’s world record for reciting 1 to 100 squares within 2 minutes and 27 seconds and Sivapuranam 95 lines in 4 minutes and 47 seconds.

Dipesh Seeraj of class IX B


Dipesh Seeraj of class IX B participated and had won fifth place in the unrated category by scoring 5.5/9 and received a cash award of Rs.2500 in the 8th KCA International Chess Tournament Below 1600 organised by Kanchi Chess Academy. 

A.S. RAKSHAN


A.S. RAKSHAN of class III created a new world record by performing Karate and Reciting State capitals and Union Territories in 30 seconds which is registered in Kalam's World Records.

‘Best Young Achiever Award’ in Silambam


S. Harshatha of IX A, S Lishitha of VI C, and K. Pawin of VII B have received the ‘Best Young Achiever Award’ in Silambam for participating in The Indian World Records

Master S.G Tanuj of class IV C


Master S.G Tanuj of class IV C took part in Recitation competition "100 book names and its author names" in the least time of 3 minutes and had been conferred with the special title 'Young Star' by Raaba Media and Raaba Book of World Records.

Master R. Vaishnav of class II C


Master R. Vaishnav of class II C bagged First Prize in both Khata and Kumite at the State level open Karate Championship- 2021 organised by Shobukai Shito-ryu Karate Federation, India held at Sri Valli Palace, Chennai.

R. Mokshida of class VII A


R. Mokshida of class VII A won First Prize in the State level open Karate Championship- 2021 organised by Shobukai Shito-ryu Karate Federation, India held at Sri Valli Palace, Chennai.

V. Prajan of Class IV A


V. Prajan of Class IV A bagged the Second Place in the Callistyle Talent Competition 2021 conducted by Callistyle, Handwriting and Calligraphy Training centre.

Master G Sai Arjun of class 5C


Master G Sai Arjun of class 5C won First Prize in the State level open Karate Championship- 2021 organised by Shobukai Shito-ryu Karate Federation, India held at Sri Valli Palace, Chennai.

V.Hashini of LKG A


V.Hashini of LKG A has accomplished a triple achievement in a series of competitions, conducted by Homey Land, by winning the First Prize in Baby Cute Smile online contest and Second Prize in Fashion Show Online Contest at the International Levels. She has also been conferred with the ‘Star Kid of the Year- 2021’ award at the International level.

Master N. Varun of III A


Master N. Varun of III A performed the maximum number of ‘Thoppukaranam’ (Super Brain Yoga), 2000 times in a span of 1 hour 33 minutes 29 seconds and has achieved the Nobel World Record.

V. Prajan of IVA


V. Prajan of IVA won the Best Performer Award in the International Level Ganesh Chaturthi Sloka Competition conducted by Homey Land.

‘MLZS VIVEKA’


Mount Litera Zee School conducted an Interschool Competition ‘MLZS VIVEKA’ (Igniting Young Minds), in which Master S.G Tanuj of IV C bagged First Prize in ‘The Personality I Emulate’ contest and had received a cash award of Rs.5000/-

BEST TEACHER AWARD


We congratulate Smt. Jayapriya, TGT Social Studies, who was accorded the ‘Best Teacher Award’ by Chennai Sahodhya School Complex, Thiruvallur Cluster, on the occasion of Teacher’s Day.

'Best Teacher Award


Lions Club International in association with Hindu Educational and Charitable Trust to honour the true heroes of the classroom brought recognition for Smt A. Kavitha. She was bestowed with the 'Best Teacher Award" for her exemplary contribution in the field of education, on 5th September 2021 at Jaigopal Garodia Vivekananda Vidyalaya, Avadi. We congratulate her!

Prajan V


To celebrate and memorialize the principles of Bharathiyar, Gandhiji and Vivekananda (BGV) day was celebrated and competitions were conducted by Sevalaya-a charitable trust. Prajan V of class IV C secured the Third Prize in the Poetry competition.

Jashwanth J, Vedanth, Hariharan G


Jashwanth J, Vedanth, Hariharan G of class VII bagged First, Second, and Third Places respectively in Robotics Quiz conducted by Rancho Labs-an initiative by IIT Delhi Alumni and Professors to create the next-tech leaders

V.Prajan


V.Prajan of IV A created a World Record, (the youngest kid) reciting most square numbers in the least time while solving 2x2 Rubik’s Cube simultaneously

Kavi Pranav


Kavi Pranav of Class III A secured the First prize in the Oratorical competition conducted by Sevalaya- a charitable trust, on the occasion of Kamarajar Day.

S G Tanuj


S G Tanuj of class IV C participated in ten events conducted all over India by ‘The National Academy for Art Education’ Pune in association with ‘Navbharath Rashtriya Gyanpeeth’ Mumbai. He has won in seven events and also received ‘INDIA STAR ICON KIDS ACHIEVERS AWARD’

V.Prajan


New feather to our cap-V.Prajan of IV A has brought laurels by creating a World record on Thiruppavai recitation in 3minutes.

Prajan


Prajan of IVA won the First prize in Art and Craft, Fireless cooking, Best out of waste and also received the overall performance award conducted byExectis Solution Private Limited.

Mokshida


Mokshida of Std VII A bagged First place in Yellow Belt at State level Karate Championship 2021 conducted by Jith Martial arts Training school

Samyuktha K N


Samyuktha K N of III A exhibited an outstanding performance and secured the First place in the First Round of 'Story Making Olympiad' organised by Little Leap, an organisation which empowers students to become smart leaders and change-makers of the future.

Hasini


Wonder buddies conducted a National level online talent hunt in which Hasini of L.K.G A, won in Colouring, Storytelling and Thirukural Recitation.

‘Environment Day’ on the topic' Save nature, Save earth'


SRM University- Department of Chemistry conducted an Elocution competition on account of ‘Environment Day’ on the topic' Save nature, Save earth' in which Rishitha M of Class XII bagged the Third prize.

Tanuj SG


Tanuj SG of class IV C secured the Second place in Tamil elocution (category 1) organised by Rotaract Tarang- National level talent contest

Nimal Karthik


Nimal Karthik of II A received the Second prize in Drawing (category 1) organised by Rotaract Tarang- National level talent contest.

Online National Soroban and Mental Maths Championship


Tanuj of class IV C participated in the Online National Soroban and Mental Maths Championship conducted by Global Association of Japanese Soroban and Mental Arithmetic and had received the Super Championship award.

International Tiger Day


To Commemorate ‘International Tiger Day’, Heritage Foundation of Art and Culture conducted a National Level Inter-school colouring and Storytelling competition. The following students bagged many ranks and brought laurels to the school.

‘Scientists and Inventions’


Prajan V of IVA had participated in an online quiz on ‘Scientists and Inventions’ and had received a Certificate of Excellencefrom Kalam School of Thought, Poverty to Prosperity Foundation, Salem.

‘Sports GK questions’ and ‘Agara Muthali- finding meaning’


Rakshithaa S of IVA had participated in an online quiz on ‘Sports GK questions’ and ‘Agara Muthali- finding meaning’ and had received a Certificate of Excellence and Certificate of Appreciation from Kalam School of Thought, Poverty to Prosperity Foundation, Salem.

Yoga competition


Srinithi of IX A and Shridula of III B had participated in the Thiruvallur district level Yoga competition and had been placed in the Sixth and Fourth positions respectively. They both bagged the Third position in Artistic Yoga and are duly selected for state-level competition.

Drawing competition


RM Prateesh of class VI A secured the First Prize in the Drawing competition conducted by Sevalaya- a charitable trust, on the occasion of Kamarajar Day

Quiz competition


L Ajey of class VI A won the Second Prize in the Quiz competition conducted by Sevalaya- a charitable trust, on the occasion of Kamarajar Day.

Oratorical competition


Shathvik G of class V C secured the Third Prize in the Oratorical competition conducted by Sevalaya- a charitable trust, on the occasion of Kamarajar Day.

V Tharun Kumar of III A


V Tharun Kumar of III A received a participation certificate in the event (75 Members- 75 Movements in 75 Minutes) at 75th Independence Day conducted by International Sports and Traditional Karate Development Trust at Camp Tonakela, Thiruvallur district, Chennai.

Online ‘Talent Show’


V Hashini of LKG A Secured the Second Place in the Online ‘Talent Show’- Fancy Dress competition conducted by Pelican Kids Play-an established playschool chain in India.